PRIVACY POLICY
Updated: 09 July 2019

 

This website is administered by Sell Electrical Ltd (referred to as “Sell Electrical”, “we”, “our” or “us” as appropriate), whose registered office is at Unit 45 Bookham Industrial Park, Church Road, Bookham, Surrey, KT23 3EU. References within this Privacy Policy to “you” or “your” refer to the person using this website, or supplying information to this website.

  1. Overview

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), protects customers against the misuse of personal data across both manual and electronic records. This Policy describes the associated processes that Sell Electrical has in place.

  1. How do we collect Information?

We collect data via a website contact form or emails.

The provision of data by you, will be deemed by us as freely given, specific, informed and non-ambiguous. This may be classed as Personal Data.

  1. What information do we collect?

The contact form or email may contain Personal Data, including your name, telephone number and email address.

This data is stored on servers in secure data centres located in the UK. Transmission utilises an encryption process and access by Sell Electrical employees is limited.

No data is stored on the website.

It is assumed the provider of the data is authorised and legally suitable to disclose this data, including that they are over 16 years old.

  1. How do we use this information?

Sell Electrical appoints a Data Controller who takes responsibility for ensuring all personal data is controlled in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Sell Electrical does not provide, sell or otherwise disclose Personal Data to any third party, individual or organisation outside Sell Electrical unless specifically required by law.

Sell Electrical will only use this information to deliver support, products and/or services.

  1. Access to Personal Data Information

On request Sell Electrical will disclose details of Personal Data related to the individual held by us. Please contact bookings@sellelectrical.co.uk by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.   We assume that request from the same email address provides legal entitlement to this information. The request may be extended to cover a description of this information, deletion or exclusion from future communications or updates if incorrect.

  1. Data Retention

We will not retain your Personal Data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is required, however the longest will be twelve months after cancellation of services.

  1. Use of Cookies

Sell Electrical uses cookies to recognise an IP address to improve your website experience. They have no visibility of your computer’s hard drive and are not able to collect any other personal data.

Please see further details as described in our Cookie Policy.

  1. Security Controls

We take every precaution to protect Personal Data held by us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration including encryption and secure replication. Our website uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol indicated by the “https” prefix.

  1. Contact Sell Electrical

If you have any questions regarding Sell Electrical GDPR polices, please email our Director of Compliance and Information Assurance using bookings@sellelectrical.co.uk

If you wish to make a complaint or have concerns about Sell Electrical privacy policy, this can be done via Sell Electrical supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), at the following address https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our Clients

Sell Electrical Ltd are firmly established as the contractor of choice for many residential letting agencies within the South East with Hampton’s International, Savills, Knight Frank, Mole valley district council and John Lewis to name just a few.

We also undertake larger contracts with DHL and large branded construction companies based in London and Cobham Chamber of Commerce (Christmas Lights)

Address

Sell Electrical Ltd
Unit 45, Bookham Industrial Park
Church Road
KT23 3EU
United Kingdom
.

Call Us

01372 275891
 07788 865086

Email Us

bookings@sellelectrical.co.uk

Find us on: